MacFarland-Hubbard House

-A A +A
1836, c. 1922. 1999–2000, Paul D. Marshall and Associates. 1310 Kanawha Blvd., E. (between Morris and Bradford sts.)
  • MacFarland-Hubbard House (State Historic Preservation Office, West Virginia Division of Culture and History, Rodney S. Collins)
  • MacFarland-Hubbard House (Michelle Krone)

The most architecturally ambitious of the three remaining antebellum houses on Kanawha Boulevard, this handsome, temple-fronted brick house was constructed by Charleston's master builder, Norris Whitteker. The house, very Jeffersonian in feeling, recalls pavilions at the University of Virginia. A giant-order Tuscan portico shelters a three-bay facade and supports a full entablature and pediment. The temple front cleverly disguises the side-hall plan, with an off-center entrance located in the right-hand bay. The green-tiled roof, side wings, and small balcony under the portico are products of a renovation (c. 1922).

Owner Henry Devol MacFarland, a mayor of Charleston, also served in the Virginia House of Delegates. Federal soldiers used the house as a military hospital during the Civil War. In 1997 the last private owner willed the house to the First Presbyterian Church, with the hope that it would be preserved. The West Virginia Humanities Council purchased it in 1999 and has restored the house and adapted it for its offices and meeting space.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "MacFarland-Hubbard House", [Charleston, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-CH31.

,