Brookside Inn (Red Horse Tavern)

Red Horse Tavern
1825–1827. North side of U.S. 50, 1 mile east of Aurora

Henry Grimes built this three-bay sandstone structure with random rubble walls as his house, but it soon became a tavern when Virginia's Northwestern Turnpike passed by the doorstep in 1832. As at Fairfax Manor, taller first-floor windows have nine-over-six sash, while those on the second floor have six-oversix. A stone in the east gable bears the builder's initials and the date 1827. A great deal of early trim, including a bar, remains. Easily seen from the highway, the former inn, again a private home, has long been an important area landmark. Just west of the inn, Cathedral State Park preserves a virgin stand of hemlocks, providing a glimpse of what the area flora was like before the primeval forests were cut. During Aurora's heyday as a summer resort, ten cottages, a stable, and a croquet lawn were nearby.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Brookside Inn (Red Horse Tavern)", [, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-PR6.

,