Jennings Randolph Federal Building

1974–1976, Irving Bowman and Associates. South side of 3rd St. between Henry Ave. and John St.

This expensive, marble-clad multipurpose government building, dedicated on July 4, 1976, was Elkins's chief tribute to the nation's bicentennial. Bearing no relationship to its surroundings in materials or scale, it appears to have been designed for a floodplain, a dubious distinction achieved by leaving most of the first floor as open space with tall piers supporting two floors of offices above. Monotonous rows of blank windows delineate offices, which seem at least to be safely above the high-water mark. The building is named for former U.S. senator Jennings Randolph, who, along with Senator Robert C. Byrd, spoke at the dedication.

,