Annie Merner Pfeiffer Memorial Library, Fleming and McCuskey Halls

1952–1953, Poundstone and Ayres. Northwest edge of the campus
  • Annie Merner Pfeiffer Memorial Library, Fleming and McCuskey Halls (S. Allen Chambers, Jr.)

Three red brick, white-trimmed buildings grouped north of the Administration Building were designed by an Atlanta firm and inaugurated the Georgian Revival style on campus. The library, closest to the Administration Building, has a giant-order Ionic portico recessed between identical gable-ended wings. Above, a Mount Vernon–inspired cupola centers the ridge of the roof. The Fleming and McCuskey dormitories, farther to the northwest, have projecting Ionic porticoes resting on ground-floor arcades. All three buildings surprise by their late date, when the Georgian Revival style had generally become far more watered down than the version seen here.

,