Thrasher Hall

Science Hall
1893, Robert R. Taylor. University Ave.
  • (Photograph by Robert Brantley)

Thrasher Hall was architect Robert R. Taylor’s first brick building for Tuskegee Institute. Students and teachers erected the structure in 1893 using bricks they had made on campus. Originally called Science Hall, the building housed science laboratories and classrooms on the first two floors, with a boy’s dormitory on the third. Like most of Taylor’s dormitories (Rockefeller Hall being a rare exception), Thrasher Hall featured a three-story veranda with terraces on its main facade; above the veranda is a bell tower. Students living in the third-floor dormitory could access the upper veranda for fresh air and use the pavilion roofs as viewing terraces. In 1903, school founder Booker T. Washington renamed the building in honor of Max Bennett Thrasher, his New England-based publicist. Thrasher Hall was renovated in 1983 to house university offices. Only the exterior walls of the historic structure remain, and the bell was also removed at this time.