Bosworth-Hammond House

1859, Thomas K. Wharton; 2007 restored. 1126 Washington Ave.
  • (HABS)

This two-story house built for Abel W. and Rachel Bosworth has an unusual bow-curved double gallery, which gives the facade a pleasing liveliness. In other respects, the house is conventional, with a central-hall plan, an entrance marked by sidelights and a transom, an L-shaped service wing in the rear facing a garden, and classical details. In reference to the house, Wharton wrote in his journal in May 1859 about the difficulties of designing in hot weather under the stings of mosquitoes, and he wistfully complained, “Why don’t people bring their orders along in the winter? Drawings and specifications need cool weather.” Bosworth, originally from Maine, was an ice merchant (the ice came to New Orleans by ship). Later sold to the Hammond family, the house remained in their possession until 1979, after which it slowly deteriorated until new owners restored it.

Karen Kingsley and Lake Douglas
×

Citation

Karen Kingsley and Lake Douglas, "Bosworth-Hammond House", [New Orleans, Louisiana], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/LA-02-OR149.

buildings of new orleans book

,